Agenda


2014 / 09 / 30 (Tue.)
Time Schedule
13:00-18:00 Registration at Auditorium, CCU
13:30-14:00 Opening Ceremony
President Jyh-Yang Wu (CCU, Taiwan)
Honorary Chair
Location: International Conference Hall, Auditorium, CCU
14:00-15:00 Plenary Speech (I)
Keynote Speaker: Professor Eiji Shamoto / Nagoya University
Topic: Towards Next-Generation Machining and Machine Tool Technologies
Location: International Conference Hall, Auditorium, CCU
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break, Auditorium, CCU
15:15-16:45 Session A1

Machining Technology (I)

(Room 1)
Session A2

Metal Forming


(Room 2)
Session A3

Monitoring and Quality Analysis in Manufacturing
(Room 3)
Session A4
Micro- and Nanostructures, Devices and Systems
(Room 4)
Session A5

Smart Feed-Drive Systems

(Room 5)
16:45-17:00 Coffee Break, Auditorium, CCU
17:00-18:30 Session B1

Machining Technology (II)

(Room 1)
Session B2

Analysis of Manufacturing Process
(Room 2)
Session B3

Precision Engineering and Manufacturing
(Room 3)
Session B4

Intelligent NC Machining

(Room 4)
Session B5
Intelligent Sensing,
Control and Communications
for Manufacturing
(Room 5)
19:00-20:30 Reception Party
Place: Lakeside Café, Activity Center, CCU


2014 / 10 / 01 (Wed.)
Time Schedule
08:30-17:00 Registration at Auditorium, CCU
09:15-10:15 Plenary Speech(II)
Keynote Speaker: Professor Farshid Sadeghi / Purdue University
Topic: Tribology & Manufacturing
Location: International Conference Hall, Auditorium, CCU
10:15-10:30 Coffee Break, Auditorium, CCU
10:30-12:00 Session C1

Mechatronics and control


(Room 1)
Session C2

Emerging Manufacturing Technologies

(Room 2)
Session C5
Advanced Testing and Analysis Methods for Manufacturing
(Room 3)
Session C3

3D Printing



(Room 4)
Session C4

Intelligent Manufacturing System Design and Analysis
(Room 5)
Session C6

Best Student Paper Award


(Room 6)
12:00-13:30 Lunch & Lab Tour at Auditorium, CCU
13:30-14:00           Tutorial

12:30-15:30
I. Saw Processing Principles and Applications
12:30-14:00
Lecturer:
Mr. Tang Chung Te

II. Smart Factory Cloud Service based on Machine Connection
14:00-15:30
Lecturer:
Mr. Wen Bin Wang

(Room 6)
14:00-15:30 Session D1

Machine Design and Analysis



(Room 1)
Session D2

Dual-Use Technologies for Advanced Systems and Materials

(Room 2)
Session D3

Cloud Manufacturing Technologies for Machine Tools

(Room 3)
Session D4

Biomedical Applications




(Room 4)
Session D5

Best Paper Award




(Room 5)
15:30~15:45 Coffee Break, Auditorium, CCU
15:45-17:15 Panel Discussions I (3D Printing)
Location: International Conference Hall, Auditorium, CCU
Host: Professor Jeng-Ywan Jeng / National Taiwan University of Science and Technology
18:30-21:00 Banquet
Place: NICE Prince Hotel


2014 / 10 / 02 (Thu.)
Time Schedule
08:30-12:00 Registration at Auditorium, CCU
09:15-10:45 Panel Discussions II (Metal Forming / Rolling)
Place:Auditorium, CCU
Host: Jong-Ning Aoh / National Chung Cheng University
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break, Auditorium, CCU
11:00-12:30 Panel Discussions III (Machine Tool)
Location: International Conference Hall, Auditorium, CCU
Host: Kuang-Chao Fan / National Taiwan University
12:30-14:30 Lunch & Lab Tour at Auditorium, CCU
14:30-17:30 Travel to Ali Mountain
18:30-20:30 Dinner


2014 / 10 / 03 (Fri.)
Time Schedule
04:00-06:30 Watch Sunrise
10:00-11:30 Summit Forum on Advanced Manufacturing
Title: Past, Present and Future Directions for Advanced Manufacturing
11:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-16:00
Guided tour

16:30-18:30
Head back to CCU